Drivetek Motorsport


Small Car Cup
Championship Points

2020 Round 3

Round 3

Write up to come


Round 2

Run on 3rd March 2020.

Back to our usual Sprint format of 2 heats and a 45 minute final. In qualifying and racing we saw lap records broken as everyone is starting to work out the new tyres and set up of the cars.

Great racing across the day with lots of dicing for position and clean passing. It was also good to see that most of the field was covered by less than a second a lap in race trim.

It was good to see Dean Owens back on track with us after a break for a few rounds.

=====================================

Round 1 

Held on February 1st 2020 this was exactly 60 years to the date that the first ever Australian Touring Car Championship race was held at Gnoo Blas circuit near Orange. Our event was run over the same distance to commemorate the birth of  the Touring Car Championship.

Like that weekend back in 1960, it was a scorching hot day at Pheasant Wood Circuit with in car temperatures in the high 50's and all drivers feeling the heat. 


NSW Touring Car Championship Points

Points from the best seven NSWTCC round results will be retained by each driver for their championship total.

2019 SMALL CAR CUP Championship

Results after Final Round 

0 - 63kW Class A

1. Andy Clarkson - Laser TX-3vo

2. Varouj Dilanian - Corolla AE82

3. Rod Saville - Toyota Starlet

4. Nathan Senior - Mazda 121

5 Kevin Saville - Excel X2.

6. Sean King - Suzuki Swift

64 - 86kW Class B

  1. Mike Behnke - Pulsar N15.
  2. Zheng Ye - Pulsar N15.
  3. Jon Mansell - Mazda/ Pulsar N15.
  4. Darren Barras - Hyundai Excel
  5. Phil Alexander - Pulsar N15
  6. Shannon Wood - Hyundai Accent
  7. Gerry Frohreich - Excel X3
  8. Ken Albery - Mirage.
  9. Gavin Furner - Pulsar N15
  10. Bob Wootten - Ford Laser
  11. Shane Hayter - Excel X3.
  12. Dean Owens - Pulsar N15
  13. David Bailey - Pulsar N15.
  14. Paul Lockyer - Mirage. 

Rnd 1

30

31

28

35

23

0

Rnd 2

32

29

26

35

0

6

Rnd 3

50

43

45

0

0

0

Total

112

103

99

70

23

6

Rnd 1

33

30

23

20

29

0

23

23

0

0

0

0

15

0

Rnd 2

31

26

30

13

35

23

12

20

0

8

3

16

0

7

Rnd 3

49

38

31

32

0

29

9

0

42

30

30

0

0

4

Total

113

94

84

65

64

52

44

43

42

38

33

16

15

11

Small Car Cup 2019 Championship

Combined Classes

  1. Mike Behnke - Nissan Pulsar N15.
  2. Andy Clarkson - Ford Laser TX-3vo.
  3. Varouj Dilanian - Toyota Corolla AE82.
  4. Rod Saville - Toyota Starlet.
  5. Zheng Ye - Nissan Pulsar N 15
  6. Jon Mansell - Mazda 323/ Pulsar N15
  7. Nathan Senior - Mazda 121
  8. Darren Barras - Hyundai Excel X3.
  9. Phil Alexander - Nissan Pulsar N15
  10. Shannon Wood - Hyundai Accent
  11. Gerry Frohreich - Hyundai Excel X3.
  12. Ken Albury - Mitsubishi Mirage.
  13. Gavin Fumer - Nissan Pulsar N15
  14. Bob Wootten - Ford Laser
  15. Shane Hayter - Hyundai Excel X3
  16. Kevin Saville - Hyundai Excel X2.
  17. Dean Owens - Pulsar N15
  18. David Bailey - Nissan Pulsar N15.
  19. Paul Lockyer - Mitsubishi Mirage.
  20. Sean King - Suzuki Swift 

Points

113

112

103

99

94

84

70

65

64

52

44

43

42

38

33

23

16

15

11

6

Pole Position

Class A - Nathan Senior Mazda 121 1:06.9170

Class B - Phil Alexander Pulsar N15 1:05.2780


Lap Record

Class A - Nathan Senior Mazda 121 1:06.4690

Class B - Phil Alexander Nissan Pulsar N15. 1:04.9350